Harry Sinden

Head Coach
Weston, ON

Harry played against the Soviets at both the 1958 world championships and the 1960 Olympics.

Thanks For The Memory

Team Canada 1972's bench is shorter since the passing of Gary Bergman, John Ferguson, Bill Goldsworthy, Richard Martin and JP Parise.

The team is honoured to continue working with their families, to preserve the memories and contributions Gary, John, Bill, Richard and JP each gave.

John Ferguson

Assistant Coach
Vancouver, BC

John had been asked to play for the team, but then retired and was invited to join them as assistant coach.

1

Ed Johnston

Goaltender
Montréal, QC

Ed was the team's third goalie, dressing as the backup for most of the series and starting the second game in Stockholm.

2

Gary Bergman

Defence
Kenora, ON

Gary played all eight games of the series and is widely regarded as the most solid defenceman the team had.

3

Pat Stapleton

Defence
Sarnia, ON

Pat appeared in the last seven games against the Soviets and ended the series with a plus-six rating.

4

Bobby Orr

Defence
Parry Sound, ON

Bobby travelled with the team, though injured; the Soviets allowed Canada an extra roster spot if he recovered in time.

5

Brad Park

Defence
Toronto, ON

Brad played every game against the Soviets (totalling five points) and collected co-MVP honours in Game Eight.

6

Ron Ellis

Right Wing
Lindsay, ON

Ron skated in all eight games of the series, while picking up points in Montreal, Winnipeg and Moscow (Game Six).

7

Phil Esposito

Centre
Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Phil was an alternate captain, lead the series in scoring and lifted Team Canada to victory with four points in Game Eight.

8

Rod Gilbert

Right Wing
Montréal, QC

Rod had four points in six games against the Soviets, including an important goal in the third period of Game Seven.

9

Bill Goldsworthy

Right Wing
Kitchener, ON

Bill had a two-point night in Vancouver and also played in Stockholm, Moscow (Game Seven) and Prague.

10

Dennis Hull

Left Wing
Pointe Anne, ON

Dennis appeared in four games, notching a point in each (including in all three victories in Moscow).

11

Vic Hadfield

Left Wing
Oakville, ON

Vic played for Team Canada in Montreal and Vancouver against the Soviets, as well as in both Stockholm games.

12

Yvan Cournoyer

Right Wing
Drummondville, QC

Yvan picked up five points in eight games, including the tying goal in the third period of Game Eight.

14

Wayne Cashman

Right Wing
Kingston, ON

Wayne had a point in Toronto and in Winnipeg, but had his series ended due to an injury received in Stockholm.

15

Red Berenson

Centre
Regina, SK

Red was one of three players not from Ontario or Quebec and suited up in Montreal, Stockholm and Moscow (Game Six).

16

Rod Seiling

Defence
Elmira, ON

Rod dressed for the team in three games against the Soviets, as well as playing in Stockholm and Prague.

17

Bill White

Defence
Toronto, ON

Bill played in seven games (as well as in Stockholm), with a plus-seven rating and a goal in Game Eight.

18

Jean Ratelle

Centre
Lac St.-Jean, QC

Jean had four points in six games (three of which came in Moscow, two in Game Eight) and was an alternate captain.

19

Paul Henderson

Right Wing
Kincardine, ON

Paul collected seven of his 10 points in Moscow, including winning goals in the last three games of the series.

20

Peter Mahovlich

Centre
Timmins, ON

Peter appeared in seven games against the Soviets, notably scoring a dramatic short-handed goal in Toronto.

21

Stan Mikita

Centre
Sokolče, Slovakia

Stan was an alternate captain, playing for the team in Toronto, Winnipeg, Stockholm and (most memorably) in Prague.

22

Jean-Paul Parisé

Left Wing
Smooth Rock Falls, ON

JP had four points in six games against the Soviets and lead the Summit Series in penalty minutes (with 28).

23

Serge Savard

Defence
Landrienne, QC

Serge played in games Two, Three, Six, Seven and Eight; Team Canada didn't lose any of those games.

24

Mickey Redmond

Right Wing
Kirkland Lake, ON

Mickey appeared in the opening game in the series (Montreal), and also played in Stockholm and Prague.

25

Guy Lapointe

Defence
Montréal, QC

Guy played for the team in seven games against the Soviets, picking up a point in Moscow (Game Five).

26

Don Awrey

Defence
Kitchener, ON

Don skated against the Soviets in Montreal and Vancouver, and also played in Stockholm and Prague.

27

Frank Mahovlich

Left Wing
Timmins, ON

Frank was an alternate captain, collecting a point in both Game One (Montreal) and Game Eight (Moscow).

28

Bobby Clarke

Centre
Flin Flon, MB

Bobby collected six points over eight games (including three in Game Five) and was also strong defensively.

29

Ken Dryden

Goaltender
Hamilton, ON

Ken went 2-2 in the series, playing both the first game (23 saves and a loss) and the last (22 saves and a win).

32

Dale Tallon

Defence
Rouyn-Noranda, QC

Dale travelled with the team throughout the series and played in the tie games in Stockholm and Prague.

33

Gilbert Perreault

Centre
Victoriaville, QC

Gilbert played twice in the series, scoring in Game Four (Vancouver) and assisting in Game Five (Moscow).

34

Marcel Dionne

Centre
Drummondville, QC

Marcel was the youngest team member (by more than 15 years) and played in Stockholm and Prague.

35

Tony Esposito

Goaltender
Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Tony went 2-1-1 against the Soviets, beating them in Toronto and in Moscow (with a strong Game Seven performance).

36

Richard Martin

Left Wing
Verdun, QC

Richard suited up for Team Canada in the second game in Stockholm, where he scored a third-period goal.

37

Jocelyn Guevremont

Defence
Ste. Rose, QC

Jocelyn, another of the younger players on Team Canada, suited up for the second game in Stockholm.

38

Brian Glennie

Defence
Toronto, ON

Brian (who played in Stockholm and Prague) had competed against the Soviets at the 1968 Olympics.